Distinguished Alumni & First Decade Award Recipients

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENTS

First Decade Award

Vanessa Noël Brown ’00, 2011
Kevin Chinn ’78, 1986
Jennifer J. Deng-Pickett ’99, 2008
Dennis E. Gonier ’83, 1993
Ann Matthews Horn ’80, 1988
Gary Searcy Ivory ’89, 1998
Carol L. McDonald ’72, 1982
Catherine “Kiki” Moore ’85, 1996
Kathryn L. (Van Norman) Moore ’80, 1990
Brittany Fowler Norman ’95, 2006
Karen Bailey Pettigrew ’74, 1984
Abbas Ravjani ’04, 2014
Cynthia Ann Rice ’82, 1991
Pablo Salcido ’78, 1987
Amanda Thomas ’02, 2012

Distinguished Alumni Award and Meritorious Service Award

Priscilla Abbott ’60, 1987
Michael Abernathy ’72, 2000
Ramon F. Adams ’12, 1962
Charla Glass Aldous ’82, 2007
John Andersen ’66, 2010
John F. Anderson Jr. ’41, 1966
Nancy L. Anderson ’42, 1974
Bradshaw Armendt ’21, 1966
Marlene Aviles ’80, 1999
Gene “Duke” Babb ’57, 2005
Crowdus Baker ’28, 1961
David Baker, 2014
Thomas P. Baker ’24, 1965
Billy L. Barnes ’47, 1980
Joe Barrett ’68, 2006
Truman G. Blocker ’29, 1967
William W. Bondurant ’25, 1967
W. Michael Bonesio ’66, 2001
Herbert S. Bonney Jr. ’30, 1972
George A. Boyd ’29, 1969
J. Daniel Breazeale ’66, 2011
Marilyn Facka Brill ’69, 2009
Charles R. Brown ’81, 1991
Kathryn D. Buck ’81, 2001
Pamela Harnest Bucy ’75, 1998
J. Forrest Byrant ’41, 1997
Monroe D. Bryant ’27, 1965
William C. Campaigne ’69, 2007
Harold L. Campbell ’56, 1976
Charles C. Carsner ’05, 1963
Robert “Ty” Cashion ’79, 2010
Mary Lou Cassidy ’66, 1995
Lucy Shelton Caswell ’66, 2003
Pete Cawthon (Honorary), 1957
Lena Lea Clausell ’41, 1976
Adele A. Coblentz ’43, 1966
Margaret Binkley Collins ’36, 1980
Noble J. Cooksey ’27, 1974
Eugene Cooper ’67, 2000
Billy Core ’76, 2014
David Corrigan ‘81, 2012
Kedrick Couch ’55, 2006
John W. Cowles ’27, 1967
Burnett C. Cox ’34, 1972
Deborah Crombie ’76, 2003
George E. Crosthwaite ’32, 1970
Susan DeLee Cuellar ’69, 1996
Shem P. Cunningham ’20, 1960
C. Ed Davis ’64, 2005
David P. Dean ’19, 1965
Paul C. Dean ’19, 1965
Philip N. Diehl ’73, 1997
Donnie H. Duncan ’62, 1998
Eugene C. Elder ’28, 1970
Kimberly Ann Elliott ’82, 2004
Emmett Essin ’40, 1987
Jay D. Evans ’64, 1994
John R. Evans ’64, 1994
Thomas C.N. Evans ’69, 2009
Ann Ware Farmer ’70, 2010
Malcolm M. Feeley ’64, 1994
Nina L. Ferrill ’27, 1981
Luther D. Fletcher ’36, 1961
Craig Florence ’84, 2014
E. Leon Foshee ’22, 1971
Henry E. Frnka ’26, 1976
Ann Cooper Gay ’66, 1994
Kenneth H. Gentry ’67, 1993
Donald M. Gibson ’75, 2009
Steve Goldsmith, 2014
Dennis E. Gonier ’83, 1999
William M. Gould Jr. ’50, 2001
Edward D. Grant ’20, 1964
Virgil Graves ’63, 2000
H.S. Griffin ’30, 1971
Cecil H. Grigg ’16, 1959
Geoffrey Grimes ’66, 1996
Michael B. Grizzard ’67, 1998
Clifford J. Grum ’56, 1976
Mary Thorington Guerrant ’46, 1979
Ben Gutierrez ’53, 1979
*Clyde Hall ’46, 1970/89
*Gaston T. Hallam ’26, 1963/75
Al Hambrick ’79, 2005
James F. Hardie 1908, 1958
Jack M. Hardy ’41, 1977
John M. Hardy ’25, 1979
Bill Harris ’60, 2000
Norvell W. Harris ’26, 1973
Jeannine Hatt Phelps ’72, 2008
W.C. “Bill” Hatfield ’50, 1978
Hayden W. Head ’34, 1977
Barbara Smith Hensley ’70, 2009
Doris Landolt Herrick ’52, 1983
Haskell E. Hestand Sr. ’28, 1981
Ross W. Hester ’47, 1984
Joseph W. Hight ’38, 1972
David “Tex” Hill ’27, 1996
John C. Hitt ’62, 1997
David W. Hornbeck ’63, 1991
Randy M. Horton ’76, 1993
P.E. (Ted) Hudson ’59, 1975
Lloyd B. Hughes ’18, 1958
Elaine Mangelsdorf Hull ’63, 2004
Harold C. Hunter Sr. ’30, 1971
George H. Hurst 1916, 1970
Jack B. Jackson ’38, 1971
Robert M. Johnson ’53, 1987
George R. Jordan 1915, 1960
Ron Kirk ’76, 1992
Takao Kitamura ’57, 1982
B. Mac Kyle ’56, 1979
Casper “Cap” Landolt ’27, 1986
Doris Eagleton Landolt ’27, 1978
G.L. Landolt ’23, 1963
C.H. Lang 1912, 1966
Euphie M. Lang 1908, 1958
Jorge Lara-Braud ’54, 2003
William “Bill” Lazenby ’30, 1985
Walter Lazenby, Jr. ’25, 1981
Charles A. Lingo ’28, 1963
Norella Davis Little ’21, 1958
Robert D. Lively ’68, 1985
George Livings ’64, 1982
Joseph L. Lockett 1896, 1957
Mason G. Lockwood ’25, 1960
Walter E. Long 1910, 1957
Rupert B. Lowe 1919, 1958
J.W. Madden, Jr. ’24, 1964
Patricia Manning-Courtney ’87, 2009
Luis Manueco-Jenkins ’62, 1986
Louis Manz ’59, 2007
W. Eugene March ’57, 1995
David M. Marquis ’73, 1992
Daniel M. Martinez ’45, 1986
Robert T. “Bob” Mason ’52, 1977
Meril A. May ’26, 1964
Dian Gould McCall ’62, 2007
*Howard McCarley ’48, 1995
W. Osler McCarthy ’73, 2008
Casey L. McClellan ’79, 1998
Patricia McClurg ’61, 1980
James L. McCord ’38, 1959
Ralph S. McCord ’50, 1993
James Larry McCullough ’61, 1989
Lucille McElroy ’41, 1966
V.E. McInnis 1899, 1960
Mary Clayton McKee ’84, 2009
James E. McKinney 1914, 1961
S. Brooks McLane 1913, 1957
Laura Shelton Mendenhall ’69, 1990
Charles “Bo” Miller ’61, 1987
J.D. Miller ’21, 1965
Will C. Miller, III ’64, 1987
Dana Fienning Minaya ’66, 1996
Honey Altman Minshew ’63, 1992
Robert W. Minshew ’60, 1982
Jon N. Moline ’60, 2004
Haskell M. Monroe Jr. ’52, 1978
Grace Eagleton Moore ’21, 1975
Lardner W. Moore 1918, 1969
*Jane D. Moorman ’48, 1993
Sara Bernice Moseley (Honorary), 1974
Tara Myers ’78, 2014
C. Ellis Nelson ’37, 1983
Carol Campbell Newsom ’62, 1997
Felicity A. Nussbaum ’65, 1999
Marcus Payne ’58, 1994
David Peeples ’57, 2003
Jeannine Hatt Phelps ’72, 2008
Jeffrey N. Phillips ’81, 2011
Carroll Pickett ’54, 1996
*R.N. “Bud” Price ’27, 1990
Kim Powers ’79, 2014
Abner P. Ragsdale ’38, 1990
Homer P. Rainey 1919, 1973
Joe Rayl ’54, 1998
Don Read ’64, 2003
Nat B. Read ’61, 1991
W.T. Read 1905, 1957
Chuck Reynolds ‘79, 2012
C. Stanly Roberts 1898, 1957
Royston M. Roberts ’40, 1962
Jim Rolfe ’65, 2000
Paul H. Sanders ’31, 1967
Andrew H. Sansom ’68, 1999
Kathryn Waters Sax ’79, 1991
Steven B. Schlossstein ’63, 1990
Barbara Schroeder ’68, 1988
Charles C. Schroeder ’67, 1988
James H. Self ’58, 1973
Billy B. Sharp ’51, 2005
Joe Sharp ’25, 1959
*Noel G. Shaw ’24, 1968
Laura Heard Shoap 1912, 1963
Lee Simmons 1893, 1957
Rebecca Simmons ’78, 2006
Harold Skaggs Jr. ’63, 2005
Bill Skeen ’70, 2000
Kirk Smith ‘81, 2012
Minna Amis Smith, T.P.C. 1915, 1967
Henry Sory ’47, 1988
Arthur N. Springall ’29, 1968
Robert H. Squires Jr. ’73, 2004
Samuel W. Steele ’73, 2001
*G. Raymond Stephens Jr. ’50, 1985
Allen Stewart 1912, 1958
David L. Stitt ’33, 1962
Vern Sutton ’60, 2003
Laurence Ellington Sykes ’66, 2011
Rebecca Russell Sykes ’67, 2009
Cora V. Sylestine ’43, 1968
James E. Teel ’31, 1968
B. Tol Terrell ’37, 1959
Linda Cravens Thomas ’83, 2010
Hoxie H. Thompson 1901, 1957
J. Melroy Thompson Jr. ’58, 1980
James K. Thompson 1892, 1958
Lucian Touchstone ’26, 1977
O.O. Touchstone 1907, 1957
Vandy Vandergriff ’36, 1999
T.C. Vinson 1909, 1960
Mary F. Waldrop ’46, 1973
*Ewell D. Walker 1919, 1992
*Ruel C. Walker ’31, 1970
William O. Walker Jr. ’53, 2009
Dan West ’62, 1983
Barbara R. Williams ’54, 1984
Clifford W. Williams  ’36, 1989
Todd Williams ’82, 2012
William E. Williams 1915, 1966
James A. Wilson ’28, 1972
James T. Wilson ’53, 1974
Will R. Wilson 1899, 1957
William W. Wilson ’77, 2004
Louis S. Winston 1915, 1965
Robert L. Wood ’33, 1957
*Linus Wright ’49, 1988
McKee D. Yant ’34, 1970
Elizabeth Zogheib ’34, 1961

* Received both Meritorious Service Award and Distinguished Alumni Award