Classics Week – February 11 & 13, 2020
Tuesday, February 11
11:30 a.m. – Uncovering Huqoq
Dr. Martin Wells & research students
4:30 p.m. – Lucian of Samosata & Early Modern Science
Dr. Alex Garganigo
Thursday, February 13
11:30 a.m. – Modernizing Mythology
Drs. Bob Cape, Julie Hempel & Colin Foss
4:30 p.m. – Odyssey Live: A Folk Opera
Joe Goodkin
* All events in WCC 231
Medieval & Renaissance Week – February 12-16, 2018
Tuesday, February 13
11:30 a.m. – Panel 1: Reframing Medieval & Renaissance Studies: A Roundtable
Moderated by Tom Blake, English
Elisabeth Terry-Roisin, History
Tom Blake, English
Mindy Landeck, East Asian Studies
4:30 p.m. – Panel 2: Renaissance Literature
Moderated by Elisabeth Terry-Roisin, History
“Playing with Cross-dressing and Sexual Identities in Renaissance Literature in Spain” Lourdes Bueno, Spanish
“Satire and the Enigma of Rabelais” Stacy Battis, French
“Marvell’s Troubled Echo of Shakespeare in the Comwell Elegy” Alex Garganigo, English
Thursday, February 15
11:30 a.m. – Panel 3: Teaching Medival and Early Modern Women: Recovery and Representation
Moderated by Max Grober, Dean of Humanities
“Unmasking Female Agency: (Re)interpreting Lady Rokujo for the Medieval Japanese Stage” Mindy Landeck, East Asian Studies
“Re-Orienting Custance: Gender and the East in Chaucer’s ‘Man of Law’s Tale’” Tom Blake, English
“Renaissance Women” Elisabeth Terry-Roisin, History
4:30 p.m. – From Frankish Altars to Scottish Fields: Trading, Raiding, and Gift-Giving in the Viking Age
Daniel Melleno, Assistant Professor of Medieval History at Denver University
All meetings in WCC 231
Sponsored by the Departments of Art and Art History, Classical and Modern Languages, English, and Philosophy, as well as the Johnson Center and the Western Intellectual Tradition Program.
Ancients Week – February 13-17, 2017
Tuesday, February 14
11:30 a.m. – Peter Anderson – English at Austin College
“Gnosis, Gnostics, Gnosticism”
4:30 p.m. – Charles Chiasson – Associate Professor and Director, Classical Studies – University of Texas at Arlington
“Herodotus, Homer, and Trojan ‘Truthiness’”
Thursday, February 16
11:30 a.m. – Robert Cape Classics at Austin College and Martin Wells Classics at Austin College
“New Discoveries and New Ways of Teaching the Classical World in 2017: Why the Past Still Matters”
4:30 p.m. – Martin Wells
“The Late Roman Synagogue at Huqoq, Israel”
All meetings in WCC 231
Sponsored by: The Departments of Art and Art History, Classical and Modern Languages, English,
and Philosophy, as well as The Johnson Center and The Western Intellectual Tradition Program
The Enlightenment – February 9-11, 2016
Tuesday, February 9
11:30 a.m. – Max Grober, Dean of Humanities & Professor of History
“The World According to Malthus: ‘A Mighty Process for Awakening Matter into Mind’”
4:00 p.m. – Ricky Duhaime, Professor of Music; Alex Garganigo, Professor of English; Cathy Richardson, Instructor of Music
“Enlightening Music by Mozart, Haydn, and Others”
4:30 p.m. – Karánn Durland, Professor of Philosophy & Director of WIT
“Believing Where We Cannot Prove: The Unobserved in the Enlightenment.”
Thursday, February 11
11:30 a.m. – Max Grober, Dean of Humanities & Professor of History; Danny Nuckols, Professor of Economics; Frank Rohmer, Professor of Political Science; Rod Stewart, Professor of Philosphy
Panel Discussion: “The Enlightenment and Freedom”
4:00 p.m. – Ricky Duhaime, Professor of Music; Alex Garganigo, Professor of English; Cathy Richardson, Instructor of Music
“More Enlightening Music by Mozart, Haydn, & Others”
4:30 p.m. – David Ehrenpreis, Director of the Institute of Visual Studies & Professor of Art History, James Madison University
“What is Enlightenment? A Visual Guide to Late-Eighteenth Century Thought.”
All musical events in the Johnson Gallery. All other events in the Wright Campus Center, Room 231.
Sponsors: The Departments of Art & Art History, Classical & Modern Languages, English, and Philosophy, along with the Western Intellectual Tradition Program and the Environmental Studies Program
Medieval & Renaissance Week – February 10-12, 2015
Tuesday, February 10
11:30 a.m. – Jeff Fontana
“Made by Barocci: Authorship and Originality in Italian Renaissance Painting”
4:30 p.m. – Andy Pigott
“Enlightened Blubber: The Eclipse of the Monstrous in Rabelais’ Quart Livre”
Wednesday, February 11
Lunchtime, table outside the cafeteria: Hunt Tooley demonstrates calligraphy, and people practice it.
4:30 p.m. – Oliver Senton (School of Night)
“Extemporary Rhetoric: Improvising Shakespeare and Other Classical Forms”
8:30 p.m. – Oliver Senton
“The School of the School of Night” (live, cutting-edge, historically-informed improv)
Thursday, February 12
11:15 a.m. – Ruth Cape
“From Religious Rage to Raging Racism: The Image of the Jew in Medieval and Nazi Germany”
Thursday, February 12
4:30 p.m. – Robert Upchurch (UNT, Medieval English Literature)
“An Anglo-Saxon Bishop, Battle, and Book: A Brief Story”
Sponsors: The Departments of Art & Art History, Classical & Modern Languages, English, and Philosophy, along with the Western Intellectual Tradition Program, the Mellon Course Partnership Program and the Johnson Center.