Welcome to the Austin College Title IX Office
[…] 0.3 Title IX (Federal) and Non-Title IX (Texas) Compliance
In May of 2020, the United States Department of Education issued new regulations that substantially updated how schools receiving federal funds must respond to allegations of Sexual Misconduct. These rules mandate specific definitions and formalize investigatory and adjudicatory processes which Austin College is required to implement by August 14, 2020. Several of the new Federal provisions either conflict with or go beyond the requirements imposed on Austin College by the Texas legislature.
The New Regulations address this conflict: Section 106.45(b)(3)(i) (“The Recipient must investigate the allegations in a formal complaint. If the conduct alleged by the complainant would not constitute sexual harassment as defined in § 106.30 even if proved, did not occur in the Recipient’s education program or activity, or did not occur against a person in the United States, then the Recipient must dismiss the formal complaint with regard to that conduct for purposes of sexual harassment under title IX or this part; such a dismissal does not preclude action under another provision of the Recipient code of conduct.”)