Members of the Austin College Class of 2017 are counting the moments until their Commencement exercises Sunday, May 14. Ceremonies get underway at 8:30 a.m. on the Clyde L. Hall Graduation Court, just north of Caruth Administration Building. The ceremony also is broadcast live via streaming video on the College website Sunday morning. (Links will be active 15 minutes before the start time of the event.)
Some 300 Bachelor of Arts degree candidates and 15 Master of Arts in Teaching degree candidates will receive their diplomas from Austin College President Marjorie Hass as their names are read by Sheila Amin Gutiérrez de Piñeres, executive vice president for Academic Affairs and special initiatives. David Baker, professor of physics, is College marshal.
The Commencement address will be provided by Dr. Michael Sorrell, president of Paul Quinn College in Dallas. Sorrell will receive an honorary doctorate during the ceremony as will the Reverend Jan Edmiston, who will present the Baccalaureate sermon Saturday at 7 p.m. in Sid Richardson Center of Mason Athletic Complex. Edmiston is co-moderator of the Presbyterian Church (USA). Dr. Hass also will present an honorary doctorate to Sherman native Patti Amanda Birge Spivey, a senior member of the Austin College Board of Trustees, who had a significant career in public service.
Senior speaker, selected by his classmates, will be Ganesh Maniam of The Woodlands, Texas. Completing a major in business administration and a minor in leadership studies, he will attend medical school this fall. He has completed organizational and fundraising work for Global Medical Brigades of Sherman, participated in Austin College’s Alternative Spring Break service trips, and completed volunteer EMT rotations during the summer as well as volunteer positions with the North Cypress Medical Center. His ultimate goal is to serve as a physician with Doctors Without Borders and to open a non-profit hospital. He is the son of Drs. Bala and Santhi Maniam.
Members of the Class of 1967 also will be on campus throughout the weekend to celebrate their 50-year graduation anniversary. During the weekend, the alumni will receive medallions and certificates from President Hass as they officially become “Golden ’Roos” in celebration of the 50-year reunion. The 50-year class will lead the procession into Baccalaureate Saturday. All previously honored Golden ’Roos also are welcome to take part in the weekend’s reunion activities.
Master of Arts in Teaching Candidates:
The Master of Arts in Teaching candidates are listed alphabetically, along with their hometown, area of teaching specialty, and parents’ names.
Jessica Joanne Barber of Bonham, Texas, daughter of Bill and Sandy Barber, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist;
Javier Berrones of Matamoros, Mexico, son of Francisco Berrones and Guadalupe Blanco, Grades 7 Through 12 History;
Payton Clark Betts of Bowie, Texas, son of Jacky and Alicia Betts, Grades 7 Through 12 History;
Reed Alan Cook of Owasso, Oklahoma, son of Paul Cook and Teri Reed-Cook, Grades 7 Through 12 English Language Arts & Reading;
Lindsey Michelle Gann of Princeton, Texas, daughter of Mike and Jennifer Gann, Grades 7 Through 12 History;
Brianna Juhl Harvey of Atascadero, California, daughter of Brian and Kay Harvey, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist;
Andrea Elizabeth Hernandez of Galveston, Texas, daughter of Joshua and Rebecca Hernandez, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist;
Reygan Elizabeth Holloman of Grand Prairie, Texas, daughter of Quinton Holloman and Yolanda Kent, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist;
Amanda Blair Kelly of Porter, Texas, daughter of Sean and Rhonda Kelly, All-Level Art Education;
Sara Beth Krusekopf of College Station, Texas, daughter of Deborah and Kurt Krusekopf, Grades 7 Through 12 Mathematics;
Jessica Cheney Leach of Whitesboro, Texas, daughter of John Leach of Hazlemere and Christy Leach of Whitesboro, Grades 7 Through 12 English Language Arts & Reading;
Ashley Elizabeth Murphy of Pottsboro, Texas, daughter of Richard and Deborah Murphy, Grades 7 Through 12 Mathematics;
Emmalee Katherine Nikolas of Dallas, Texas, daughter of Greg and Kathy Nikolas, All-Level Art Education;
Brett Hunter Vaughn of Carrollton Texas, son of Robert and Lisa Vaughn, Grades 7 Through 12 Life Science; and
Erika Iderith Zapata of Dallas, Texas, daughter of Sonia Herrera and Eladio Zapata, Early Childhood Through 6th Grade Generalist.
Bachelor of Arts Degree Candidates:
The Bachelor of Arts candidates are listed alphabetically along with their hometown, major(s) and minor(s) completed, and parents’ names. All Austin College undergraduate students must complete a major and a minor or two majors. Some students combine fields of study to create an interdisciplinary major, with faculty guidance and approval, suited to their specific areas of interest.
Several students have earned Departmental Honors. The designation “Honors in” listed below with academic departments indicates successful completion of the Honors Program. These students were invited by faculty, based upon excellent research potential and exceptional performance, to complete a senior thesis. Each student has defended the thesis in an oral examination administered by the student’s thesis committee.
Alexis Rhien Abercrombie of Bullard, Texas, daughter of Jay and Brandi Abercrombie, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Accounting;
Giovani Acosta of South Houston, Texas, son of Marco Acosta and Maria Soto, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Spanish;
Deborah Adetokunbo Adedoja of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, daughter of Deborah Babawale, Major: Public Health, Minor: English;
Daniel Jacob Ahle of Plano, Texas, son of Tim and Adriana Ahle, Majors: Biology and Spanish, Magna Cum Laude;
Lola Allison Alexander of Whitewright, Texas, daughter of Rick and Gail Alexander, Majors: Environmental Studies and Spanish;
Madison Lee Aliff of Placerville, California, daughter of Jay and Rebecca Aliff, Major: Biology, Minor: Chemistry, Cum Laude;
Akhrysta Yanikk Anderson of Dallas, Texas, daughter of Kendra DeLarge, Major: English, Minor: French;
Kristen Ranelle Annis of Fort Worth, Texas, daughter of Linda and David Annis and Robin Brinson, Major: Psychology, Minor: Education;
Julia Elise Arthurs of Missouri City, Texas, daughter of Jeff Arthurs and Stephanie Peña, Major: Computer Science, Minor: English;
Jacob Towry Arvin of Trenton, Texas, son of Debra Arvin of Trenton and Jeff Arvin of Moore, Oklahoma, Major: English with Creative Writing Emphasis, Minor: Education;
Parsa Mohsen Azam of Plano, Texas, daughter of Khurshid and Salina Azam, Major: Public Health, Minors: Neuroscience and Psychology, Cum Laude;
Hiba Toufic Bader of Allen, Texas, daughter of Toufic M. Bader and Maria Zerwali-Bader, Majors: Biochemistry and Spanish Cum Laude;
Brian Allen Baehl of The Woodlands, Texas, daughter of Bruce and Michelle Baehl, Major: Interdisciplinary: Biology/Exercise & Sport Science, Minor: Philosophy, Cum Laude;
Matthew Austin Bagley of Houston, Texas, son of Terri and Parley Acker of Houston and Mark Bagley and Kimberly Grant of Coppell, Texas, Major: Psychology, Minor: Spanish, Cum Laude;
Vana Ghazy Bahram of McKinney, Texas, daughter of Ala and Ghazy Bahram, Major: Biology, Minor: Chemistry, Cum Laude;
Olivia Joanna Bailey of High Springs, Florida, daughter of Donald and Adela Bailey, Major: Sociology, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science, Magna Cum Laude;
Charles Pearson Baird of Arlington, Texas, son of Tim and Krista Baird, Major: Business Administration, Minor: History;
Katie Cassandra Barber of Bonham, Texas, daughter of Bill and Sandy Barber, Major: Psychology, Minor: Cognitive Science;
Myranda Elise Baumgartner of Athens, Texas, daughter of Brian and Lynne Baumgartner, Major: Biology, Minor: Political Science;
William Drake Beamesderfer of Sherman, Texas, son of Dawn Beamesderfer, Major: Political Science, Minor: Classics;
Arthur James Beavan of Gurnee, Illinois, son of Michael Beavan and Sonia De Morais, Major: Global Management, Minor: Psychology;
Alanna Marie Black of El Paso, Texas, daughter of Linda Black, Major: Gender Studies, Minor: Japanese;
Kolton Wayne Blakley of Durant, Oklahoma, son of Derra Eppler of Durant and Kenneth Blakley of Guymon, Oklahoma, Major: Economics, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Macey Shanae Blakley of Durant, Oklahoma, daughter of Shawn and Wendy Pierce, Majors: Economics and Art;
Benjamin Joseph Bouchez of McKinney, Texas, son of Kathy and Joe Bouchez, Major: Business Finance, Minor: Accounting, Cum Laude;
Elizabeth Ann Bowie of Austin, Texas, daughter of Mark and Koren Bowie, Majors: French and English with Creative Writing Emphasis;
Nathaniel Austin Brandom of Denton, Texas, son of Colette Brandom, Major: Biochemistry, Minor: Spanish, Cum Laude;
Ethan Andrew Brem of Farmersville,Texas, son of Gary and Melissa Brem, Majors: Biology and Public Health;
Ryan Lewayne Bridges of Sherman, Texas, son of Lisa Hughes, Majors: Mathematics and Philosophy;
Mitzi Lizbeth Briseno of Dallas, Texas, daughter of Maria Briseno, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Art;
Shelby Anne Brooks of Lucas, Texas, daughter of Randy and Pam Brooks, Major: English with Creative Writing Emphasis, Minor: Classics, Cum Laude;
Amanda Diane Brown of Plano, Texas, daughter of Donald and Debra Brown, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Computer Science;
Tran Bui of Ho Chi Minh, VIETNAM, son of Long Bui and Thanh Nguyen, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Mathematics;
Amelia Marion Johnson Calley of Indianapolis, Indiana, daughter of John and Cindy Calley, Majors: Psychology and Sociology, Cum Laude;
Luke Stevenson Campbell of Fort Worth, Texas, son of John and Brook Campbell, Major: Biology, Minor: Environmental Studies;
Victoria Jane Campbell of Oakdale, Minnesota, daughter of Christopher and Jodi Campbell, Major: Biology, Minor: Spanish, Cum Laude;
Alexandria Victoria Jewel Carnes of Frankston, Texas, daughter of Norris and Kathy Carnes, Major: Religious Studies, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Morgan Leigh Carroll of Sachse, Texas, daughter of Rebecca Carroll, Major: Psychology, Minor: Spanish;
Bryan Deshawn Carter of Fort Worth, Texas, son of Dyonne Carter, Major: Biology, Minors: Neuroscience and Spanish;
Zixian Chai of Jinan, CHINA, daughter of Jing Li and Jun Chai, Majors: Computer Science and Psychology, Honors in Psychology, Magna Cum Laude;
Alison Chao of Plano, Texas, daughter of Emily Chao of Plano andf Zaw Tun Win of Paris, Texas, Major: Biochemistry, Minor: Art, Cum Laude;
Ashley Charales of Sunnyvale, Texas, daughter of Charales Varughese and Alice Charales, Majors: Biology and Art;
Timothy Ivan Chiang of Richardson, Texas, son of Daniel and Jean Chiang, Major: Biology, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Allen Woojun Chung of Frisco, Texas, son of Sungwook Chung and SeoJung Park, Majors: Biology and Economics;
Olivia L. Cicci of Santa Fe, New Mexico, daughter of Melissa and Larry Cicci, Major: Interdisciplinary: Athletics Communications, Minor: Education, Magna Cum Laude;
Hailey Jill Clendennen of Round Rock, Texas, daughter of Don Clendennen, Major: Psychology, Minor: Education;
Desiree Denise Coleman of Whitewright, Texas, daughter of Ashemad and Tamiko Coleman, Major: Classics, Minor: Western Intellectual Tradition, Summa Cum Laude;
Elise Madison Collins of Copper Canyon, Texas, daughter of Abby and John Collins, Major: Biology, Minor: Chemistry;
Marissa Nicole Collins of Anna, Texas, daughter of Kirby and Nancy Collins, Majors: East Asian Languages & Cultures and International Relations, Honors in East Asian Languages & Cultures, Summa Cum Laude;
Cyndi Joann Coon of Indianapolis, Indiana, daughter of Charlie and Caryn Coon, Majors: Psychology and Spanish;
Elijah Paul Cree of Highland Village, Texas, son of Brian and Michelle Cree, Major: Interdisciplinary: Business Sports Studies, Minor: English;
Blair Elizabeth Creedle Reynolds of Austin, Texas, daughter of Laura Creedle and Henry Reynolds, Major: Public Health, Minor: Biology, Magna Cum Laude;
Alyssa Marie Croft of League City, Texas, daughter of Dearl and Lisa Croft, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Christian Cruz of Sherman, Texas, son of Maria and Rene Valle, Major: Biology, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Horace Newton Cunningham IV of McKinney, Texas, son of John and Christine Cunningham, Major: Spanish, Minor: Media Studies;
Steven Ramon D’Agostino of Midland, Texas, son of Carl and Stacy D’Agostino, Major: English, Minor: Western Intellectual Tradition;
Brandon Thinh Dang of Frisco, Texas, son of Hieu Tonnu and Tri Dang, Major: Biology, Minors: Chemistry and Asian Studies, Summa Cum Laude;
Riley Augustus Daniel of Sherman, Texas, son of Donna and George Daniel, Major: Political Science, Minor: History;
Trevor Wayne DeBord of Gainesville, Texas, son of Robert and Carol DeBord, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Cody Trey Derrick of Fort Worth, Texas, son of Tiffany and Kirk Derrick, Major: Economics, Minor: Accounting;
Joshua M Dickerman of Dallas, Texas, son of Penny and Richard Dickerman, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Accounting, Cum Laude;
Brittany Putri Dimock of Houston, Texas, daughter of John Dimock and Dhani Cooper, Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures, Minor: Media Studies, Magna Cum Laude;
Xuanru Ding of Beijing, CHINA, daughter of Yan Gao and Jian Ding, Majors: Business Administration and Public Health;
Marenza L. DiNovo of Hurst, Texas, daughter of Margo Rudder of Hurst and John DiNovo of Euless, Majors: Computer Science and East Asian Languages & Cultures, Summa Cum Laude;
Cassandra Tullier Donovan of Houston, Texas, daughter of Ralph and Laurie Tullier, Majors: Communication and Psychology, Minor: History, Summa Cum Laude;
Matthew R Donovan of Mansfield, Texas, son of James and Brenda Donovan, Majors: Business Finance and Political Science, Summa Cum Laude;
Andrew E. Dudasko of Irving, Texas, son of David and Jacqulyn Dudasko, Major: Biology, Minor: Philosophy;
Tony N. Duong of Farmers Branch, Texas, son of Tim and Tram Nguyen, Major: Public Health, Minor: Psychology;
Malak Alaaeldin El-Sherif of Plano, Texas, daughter of Alaaeldin El-sherif and Samah Adam, Major: Biology, Minor: Art, Magna Cum Laude;
Aktan Eminovski of Pottsboro, Texas, son of Ato and Nezahat Eminovski, Majors: Business Finance and Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude;
Charles Chukwumeka Eneh of Krum, Texas, son of Victor Eneh and Rachel Eneh, Major: History, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Joseph Bennett Essin of Sherman, Texas, son of Warren and Martha Essin, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Latin;
Jackson A. Farnsworth of Dallas, Texas, son of Jim and Rebecca Farnsworth, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Biology, Cum Laude;
Donald Henry Fidler III of San Antonio, Texas, son of Jacque and Donald Fidler, Major: Economics, Minor: English;
Finley Ryan FitzGerald of Georgetown, Texas, son of Lynn FitzGerald, Major: English with Creative Writing Emphasis, Minor: Computer Science;
Brady Douglas Flanery of Whitesboro, Texas, son of Doug and Shannon Flanery, Majors: Political Science, History, and Spanish, Honors in Political Science, Summa Cum Laude;
Theodora Jamie Fokas of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, daughter of Angela and James Fokas, Major: History and Art, Minor: French;
James Austin Foley of San Francisco, California, son of Jim Foley and Jennifer Biederbeck, Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures and Political Science;
Austin Charles Freet of Highland Village, Texas, son of Mary and Charles Freet, Major: Business Finance, Minor: History, Cum Laude;
Elliott Paul Freudenburg of Houston, Texas, son of Paul and Margaret Freudenburg, Majors: Biochemistry and Public Health, Cum Laude;
Kaylee Anne Marie Fuhr of Sherman, Texas, daughter of Chaunnessey and Steven Douglass Fuhr II, Major: English with Creative Writing Emphasis, Minors: Art and East Asian Languages & Cultures;
Zerlina Hoi-yan Fung of Lewisville, Texas, daughter of Samuel and Alice Fung, Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Alexandria Nicole Fusco of Ennis, Texas, daughter of Joe and Cindy Fusco, Major: Biology, Minor: Philosophy;
Austin D. Gaddis of Bells, Texas, son of Salena and Steven Gaddis, Majors: Biology and Public Health, Minor: Chemistry;
Heliang Gao of Beijing, CHINA, son of Yun He and Yun Gao, Major: Chemistry, Minor: Art;
Ana Pamela Garcia of El Paso, Texas, daughter of Angel and Claudia Garcia, Major: Biophysics, Minors: Creative Writing and Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude;
Crystal Otila Garcia of Houston, Texas, daughter of Benito and Flor Garcia, Major: Communication, Minor: Accounting;
Jorge Andres Garza of San Antonio, Texas, son of Angela Guimbarda, Major: Psychology, Minor: Neuroscience, Cum Laude;
Sarah Ghaffar of Plano, Texas, daughter of Zahid and Rohida Ghaffar, Major: Economics, Minor: Spanish;
Sarah Gilbert of Montréal, CANADA, daughter of Caroline Legault and Louis Gilbert, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Spanish;
Megan E. Gilder of League City, Texas, daughter of David and Carrie Gilder, Major: Public Health, Minor: French;
Sierra Danielle Gilliam of Denison, Texas, daughter of Keith Gilliam and Cyndi Gilliam, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Henry Preston Glasscock of Dallas, Texas, son of Kip and Carol Ann Glasscock, Majors: History and Philosophy, Magna Cum Laude;
Amy Louise Glazier of McKinney, Texas, daughter of Carri Schreiber and Jay Glazier, Major: Physics, Honors in Physics, Minors: Chemistry and Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude;
Kimette Anne Glenn of Hallsville, Texas, daughter of Don and Jean Potter, and Tim Glenn, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Communication;
Michelle Paulette Gonzalez of Houston, Texas, daughter of Aldo and Nora Gonzalez, Majors: Business Administration and Economics, Minor: Accounting;
Callie Sarah Graham of Shreveport, Louisiana, daughter of John Graham, Major: English, Honors in English, Minor: Media Studies and History, Magna Cum Laude;
Victoria Rae Grano of Albuquerque, New Mexico, daughter of Nicole Grano, Majors: Psychology and Spanish;
Kailey Noel Gray of Plano, Texas, daughter of Tony and Wendy Gray, Majors: Psychology and Religious Studies, Cum Laude;
Magan Diane Green of Farmersville, Texas, daughter of Kevin and Carol Ann Green, Major: History, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Austin Colby Grob of Merit, Texas, son of Morgan Grob and Linnea Grob, Major: Environmental Studies, Minor: Spanish;
Dylan Reed Guthrie of Howe, Texas, son of Veronica Vineyard of Howe and Graham Guthrie of Van Alstyne, Texas, Major: Music, Minor: Psychology, Summa Cum Laude;
Victor Jayant Gutierrez de Piñeres of Highland Village, Texas, son of Sheila and Victor Gutierrez de Piñeres, Majors: Political Science and Sociology, Minor: History, Magna Cum Laude;
Faisal Habib of Dallas, Texas, son of Amanullah and Farzana Habib, Majors: Business Administration and Political Science;
Haleigh Alexandra Hahn of Austin, Texas, daughter of Jeff and Laurie Hahn, Majors: Public Health and Psychology;
Randall Kevin Ham of Friendswood, Texas, son of Linda Ham of Friendswood and Kenneth Ham of Annapolis, Majors: Environmental Studies and German;
Noel Reed Hancock of Bedford, Texas, son of Lester and Cindy Hancock, Major: Spanish, Minor: French;
Karl Logan Harper of Goldthwaite, Texas, son of Keith and Georgia Harper, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Michael Peter Hartley of Houston, Texas, son of Cathy and Peter Hartley, Major: History, Minor: English;
Chance Allen Hatchel of Whitesboro, Texas, son of Craig and Laura Hatchel, Major: Business Administration, Minors: Environmental Studies and Exercise & Sport Science;
Katarina Bell Heidenhofer of Lewisville, Texas, daughter of Mary Bell and Roland Heidenhofer, Majors: Business Finance and German, Minor: Accounting, Cum Laude;
Kendall Nicole Heitmeier of Parker, Colorado, daughter of Mark and Karen Heitmeier, Major: Chemistry, Minor: Spanish, Cum Laude;
Narmin S. Hemani of Carrollton, Texas, daughter of Shenaz and Sam Hemani, Majors: Business Finance and Public Health;
James Kwame Hemen of Grand Prairie, Texas, son of James and Ruth Hemen, Major: Political Science, Minors: History and Psychology;
Ashley Kelly Hernandez of El Paso, Texas, daughter of Marie Hernandez, Majors: Biology and Classical Civilizations, Cum Laude;
Jaime Hernandez of Fort Worth, Texas, son of Richard and Maria Flores, Major: Interdisciplinary: American History & Politics, Minor: Educational Psychology;
Victoria Herrera of Houston, Texas, daughter of Jesse and Rachel Herrera, Major: Sociology, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Riley Elizabeth Heruska of Fairview, Texas, daughter of Thomas and Jennifer Heruska, Majors: Psychology and English;
Adam Hugh Hicks of Buxton, Maine, son of May and Fredrick Schumacher, Major: Spanish, Minor: Latin American & Iberian Studies;
Katherine Isabelle Higgins of The Woodlands, Texas, daughter of John and Traci Higgins, Major: Art, Minor: East Asian Languages & Cultures, Cum Laude;
Lacyn Rose Hill of Frisco, Texas, daughter of Henry and Debbie Hill, Major: Business Finance, Minor: Political Science, Magna Cum Laude;
Caroline Elaine Hodge of Carrollton, Texas, daughter of Donna Hodge and Wayne and Cynthia Hodge, all of Carrollton, Majors: History and Theatre, Magna Cum Laude;
Ryan Christopher Hood of Melissa, Texas, son of Kenneth and Jennifer Hood, Majors: Physics and Mathematics, Honors in Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude;
Tad Franklin Howard of Azle, Texas, son of Clint and Rona Howard, Majors: Business Administration and Athletics Leadership, Cum Laude;
Tanner Austin Howard of Azle, Texas, son of Clint and Rona Howard, Majors: Business Administration and Athletics Leadership, Cum Laude;
Angela Huang of Allen, Texas, daughter of Hannah Ding and Randy Delfs, Majors: Economics and Biology;
Stephenie Kaye Hudek of Denison, Texas, daughter of Brenda Renfroe, Major: Communication, Minor: Education, Cum Laude;
Branden William Hunt of Grand Prairie, Texas, son of Bill Hunt, Major: History, Minor: Education, Magna Cum Laude;
Lloyd Raymond Hunter III of Fort Worth, Texas, son of Lloyd Raymond Hunter Jr. and Yolanda Hunter, Major: Interdisciplinary: Mental and Physical Fitness Activity, Minor: Education;
Eghosa Stephen Igbinosa of Houston, Texas, son of Ifueko Omorogbe, Majors: Business Administration and International Economics & Finance;
Harroon Arbad Ismail of Garland, Texas, son of Arbad and Aber Ismail, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Nikhil Jaisinghani of Plano, Texas, son of Kishore and Jayalakshmi Jaisinghani, Majors: Psychology and Spanish, Minor: Creative Writing;
Jay Sung Jeon of Dallas, Texas, son of Hae Jeon of Carrolton and Byeong Jeon, Major: Biochemistry, Minor: Psychology;
Abhishek Kadiyala of Plano, Texas, son of Gopi and Jyothi Kadiyala, Major: Chemistry, Minor: Biology, Magna Cum Laude;
Jack Henry Kennady of Lenorah, Texas, son of John Kennady and Patricia Jackson, Major: Public Health, Minors: Environmental Studies and French, Cum Laude;
Nooreen Khalid of Plano, Texas, daughter of Anjli and Abdul Khalid, Major: Psychology, Minor: Public Health;
Anamariia Lvivna Kheveli of Lugansk, UKRAINE, daughter of Lev Kheveli and Marine Kavtaradze, Major: International Relations, Minors: Spanish and Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service;
Riley Kippes of Flower Mound, Texas, son of Chris Houlihan and Lisa Kippes, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Creative Writing;
Tejasvi V. Koka of Sugar Land, Texas, daughter of Srinivas Koka and Sreevalli Koka, Majors: Public Health and Biology, Minor: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service;
Will Austin Kollet of Etoile, Texas, son of Tammye Cook of Etoile and Will Robert Kollet of Orange, California, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Sociology;
Siena Rose Krueger of Allen, Texas, daughter of Eric Krueger and Marty and Ron Yarborough, Major: Biology, Minors: Art, French, and Psychology;
Jeffrey Randall Kubena of Seadrift, Texas, son of Jeff and Terri Kubena, Major: Environmental Studies, Minor: Communication;
Abby Moya Laing of Houston, Texas, daughter of Valerie and Michael Laing, Majors: French and History, Minor: English;
Kelvin Isaiah Lane of Plano, Texas, son of Tisha S. Lane, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Theatre;
Anna Yareli Lara of Pottsboro, Texas, daughter of Floriberto and Graciela Lara, Major: Business Administration, Minors: Accounting and Art;
Chelsea May Law of San Antonio, Texas, daughter of Peter and Cynthia Law, Major: Religious Studies, Minor: Art;
Jiwon Lee of Grapevine, Texas, daughter of John Lee and Hannah Lee, Major: Biochemistry, Minors: Spanish and Public Health, Cum Laude;
Madison Rae Lee of Allen, Texas, daughter of Cheryl and David Lee, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Psychology;
Yeesoo Lee of Plano, Texas, daughter of Mi and Jong I. Lee, Majors: Political Science and Sociology, Minor: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service, Cum Laude;
Benjamin Ross Lehrman of Dallas, Texas, son of Mark Lehrman and Tricia Krauss-Lehrman, Major: Mathematics, Minor: Music, Summa Cum Laude;
Joshua David Lewis of Rowlett, Texas, son of David and Kristi Lewis, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Minhua Li of Fuijan CHINA, daughter of Yanjuan Lin and Zengqi Li, Major: Biology, Honors in Biology, Minor: Chemistry, Summa Cum Laude;
Carlye Louise Lide of Wills Point, Texas, daughter of Jeff and Teri Lide, Major: Physics, Minor: Mathematics, Cum Laude;
Manuela L. Lopez of Houston, Texas, daughter of David and Emeralda Lopez, Majors: International Economics & Finance and Spanish;
Emily Kathleen Low of League City, Texas, daughter of Sandra and Robert Low, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude;
Noelle Kristina Low of Sunnyvale, Texas, daughter of Jim and Tammy Low, Major: Theatre, Minor: Education;
Jesus Daniel Loya of Sherman, Texas, son of Imelda and Deryl McMahan, Major: Chemistry, Minor: Mathematics;
Robert Lane Lozano of Van Alstyne, Texas, son of Laurel Lozano of Van Alstyne and Robert Lozano of McKinney, Major: Psychology, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Alexandria Gabrielle Lux of Houston, Texas, daughter of Drs. Thomas and Melanie Lux, Majors: Economics and History, Honors in History, Minor: Education, Magna Cum Laude;
Trung Quoc Ly of Anna, Texas, son of Vi Ly and Hiep Nguyen, Major: Biology, Minor: Chemistry;
Jenny Omega Maique of Irving, Texas, daughter of Mary and Claudio Maique, Major: Biochemistry, Minor: Theatre, Cum Laude;
William Robert Maloney of Aledo, Texas, son of Michael and Southara Maloney, Major: History, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Ganesh Bala Maniam of The Woodlands, Texas, son of Drs. Bala and Santhi Maniam, Major: Business Administration, Minors: Leadership Studies and Healthcare Studies, Summa Cum Laude;
Daniel Eduardo Marin of Sherman, Texas, son of Abraham and Marina Marin, Majors: Biology and Psychology;
Angelica Yrene Marosy of Flower Mound, Texas, daughter of Elizabeth and Geno Marosy, Major: English with a Creative Writing Emphasis, Minor: Anthropology, Cum Laude;
Christian Robert Martinez of Katy, Texas, son of Elisa Martinez, Major: Psychology, Minors: Exercise & Sport Science and Communication;
Matthew Martinez of El Paso, Texas, son of Armando and Mary Jane Martinez, Majors: Biology and East Asian Languages & Cultures;
Vidur Sushil Marwaha of Frisco, Texas, son of Samir and Aparna Marwaha, Major: Public Health, Minor: Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude;
Megan Alyssa Mayfield of Rockwall, Texas, daughter of Aubrey and Melanie Mayfield, Majors: Computer Science and Media Studies, Magna Cum Laude;
Kennedy W Mazara Jr. of Denton, Texas, son of Kennedy and Rehema Mazara, Major: Psychology, Honors in Psychology, Minor: Latin, Cum Laude;
Shaunda Elise McCarthy of Lewisville, Texas, daughter of Mike and Sorrel McCarthy, and Sherri McCarthy, Major: Psychology, Minors: Latin and Anthropology;
Victoria Marie McCartney of Baytown, Texas, daughter of Sylvia and David McCartney, Majors: Psychology and Sociology, Minor: Spanish;
Joseph Paul McDuffie of Bryan, Texas, son of Lori McDuffie of Bryan and William McDuffie of College Station, Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures, Minor: Philosophy, Magna Cum Laude;
Kalynn Janeigh McKee of Klondike, Texas, daughter of David and Elsie McKee, Major: Biology, Minor: Spanish, Cum Laude;
Shannon Ashlea McKelvie of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, daughter of David and Linda McKelvie, Majors: Political Science and Sociology, Magna Cum Laude;
Alana Maureen McLeod of Grapevine, Texas, daughter of Pamela and Gary McLeod, Majors: Public Health and Psychology, Minor: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service;
George S. Melchor Jr. of Uvalde, Texas, son of Jorge and Consuelo Melchor, Major: Biology, Minor: Neuroscience;
Saher Shamsuddin Merchant of Colleyville, Texas, daughter of Anar and Shamsuddin Merchant, Majors: Interdisciplinary: Policy Making in Economics and Political Science;
Cody William Meyers of Midlothian, Texas, son of Richard and Shannon Meyers, Major: Business Finance and Economics;
Sarah G. Monroe of San Antonio, Texas, daughter of Steve and Phyllis Monroe, Majors: Public Health and Music;
Stephanie Marie Montanez of Chandler, Arizona, daughter of Gilbert and Lisa Montanez, Major: Environmental Studies, Minor: Communication;
Brett Lane Moody of Allen, Texas, son of Cassie and Timothy Moody, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Accounting;
John Spencer Moore of Cedar Hill, Texas, son of Debra Moore-Bushong of Cedar Hill and John Moore of DeSoto, Major: Psychology, Minor: Biology;
Kathryn Ann Moore of Sugar Land, Texas, daughter of Drs. Thomas and Barbara Moore, Major: Political Science, Minor: Sociology;
Alejandro Moran of Sherman, Texas, son of Alejandro and Elva Moran, Major: Economics and Mathematics, Minor: Spanish, Summa Cum Laude;
Jacob Riley Morgan of Highland Village, Texas, son of Jerry Morgan of Highland Village and Shelly Morgan of Midlothian, Texas, Majors: Political Science and Psychology, Cum Laude;
William Daniel Mount III of League City, Texas, son of Herb and Lisa Janzen, Majors: History and Spanish, Cum Laude;
Daniel Scott Mulligan Jr. of Irving, Texas, son of Dan and Kat Mulligan, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science, Cum Laude;
Montserrat Munoz of El Paso, Texas, daughter of Mireia and Luis Munoz, Major: Public Health, Minors: Biology and Communication;
Raphael Dong Woo Nam of Coppell, Texas, son of Sang Don Nam and Kyung Won Yu, Major: Physics, Minor: Mathematics;
Francisco Edward Neal of Tesuque, New Mexico, son of Timothy and Laura Briggs and Stephen Neal, Major: Biology, Honors in Biology, Minors: Music and Chemistry, Summa Cum Laude;
Anna Gabrielle Nevels of Allen, Texas, daughter of Nancy Nevels, Major: Chemistry, Honors in Chemistry, Minor: Psychology, Cum Laude;
Katrina Ngo of McKinney, Texas, daughter of Tammi and Nick Ngo, Majors: Biology and History, Honors in Biology, Minor: Gender Studies, Magna Cum Laude;
Tam Minh Nguyen of North Richland Hills, Texas, son of Oanh and Kimbich Nguyen, Major: Chemistry, Minor: Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude;
Holly Anne Nightengale of Heath, Texas, daughter of Jeff Nightengale, Major: Psychology, Minor: Art, Magna Cum Laude;
Thomas Lee Oberg of Garland, Texas, son of Gregg and Teresa Oberg, Majors: Business Administration and Mathematics;
Kathryn Margaret O’Connell of Dallas, Texas, daughter of Dan and Julie O’Connell, Major: History, Minor: American Studies;
Oluwafunmto Toluwalase Ogunbanwo of Lagos, NIGERIA, daughter of Lekan and Ladun Ogunbanwo, Majors: Psychology and Communication, Cum Laude;
Felix Osama Omoruyi of Corpus Christi, Texas, son of Felix Omoruyi, Major: Biochemistry, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science, Summa Cum Laude;
Diane Crosby Palmer of Richardson, Texas, daughter of Catherine and Dave Palmer, Majors: Religious Studies and Psychology;
Devon Berg Pankratz of Austin, Texas, son of Russell Pankratz and Kim Walker, Major: History, Minor: Computer Science;
Daniel Choi Park of Dallas, Texas, son of Young Hee Park and Kyoung Hwa Choi of Yeosu, South Korea, Major: Biochemistry, Minor: Political Science;
Henali R. Patel of Houston, Texas, daughter of Manisha and Raj Patel, Major: Nonprofit Org & Public Service, Minor: Environmental Studies;
Christopher Joseph Patton Jr. of Bellaire, Texas, son of Chris and Debbie Patton, Major: International Relations, Honors in Political Science, Minor: Spanish, Summa Cum Laude;
Jordan Wade Peoples of Mount Pleasant, Texas, son of Thomas and Kathy Peoples, Major: Religious Studies, Minor: Spanish;
Erik Daniel Perez of Santo Domingo, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, son of Erik Federico Perez and Manola Javier, Majors: English and Spanish;
Sydney Krystel Perez of Colleyville, Texas, daughter of Richard and Kamala Perez, Major: Economics, Minor: Spanish;
Kylie Brooke Peterson of Plano, Texas, daughter of Mike Peterson and Karen Mitchell, Majors: Biology and Psychology, Magna Cum Laude;
Madison Pethick of San Antonio, Texas, daughter of Layne Pethick of Whitesboro, Texas, and Amy Wild of Fridley, Minnesota, Major: Biology, Minor: Neuroscience;
Emma Mary Polini of Westfield, New Jersey, daughter of Anne and Anthony Polini, Major: English with Creative Writing Emphasis, Honors in English, Minors: Art and French, Summa Cum Laude;
Kale Jordan Poor of George West, Texas, son of Beth Young and Ron Poor, Major: Interdisciplinary: Anthropology, Minor: Public Health;
Sydney Noelani Powell of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, daughter of Art Powell of Castle Pines and Dena Powell of Castle Rock, Colorado, Majors: Biology and Spanish, Cum Laude;
Grace McMillan Powers of Corpus Christi, Texas, daughter of Jettie and Jack Powers, Major: Public Health, Minor: Leadership Studies;
Steven Douglas Prinslow of McKinney, Texas, son of Doug and Linda Prinslow, Major: Chemistry, Honors in Chemistry, Minor: Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude;
Giovanna Privitera of Austin, Texas, daughter of William Privitera and Lori Randel, and Lydia McGee, Majors: Biology and Environmental Studies, Magna Cum Laude;
Rohail Rahman of Plano, Texas, son of Nadia and Rashid Rahman, Major: Economics, Minor: Chemistry, Cum Laude;
Shahera Taskeen Ranjha of Herrin, Illinois, daughter of Rakshindah Bajwa and Shafqat Ranjha, Major: Psychology, Minor: Neuroscience;
Christopher Wade Rattan of Dallas, Texas, son of Joseph Rattan, Majors: Public Health and Psychology;
Ana Maria Rea of Greenville, Texas, daughter of Maria S. Arias and Gerardo Rea, Major: International Relations, Minor: Anthropology;
Cary Mark Register of Edmond, Oklahoma, son of Suzanne Cole of Edmond and Mark Register of Dallas, Texas, Major: Religious Studies, Minor: Creative Writing;
Ashley Marie Rice of Colleyville, Texas, daughter of Jeff and Terri Rice, Majors: Business Administration and Communication, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science, Magna Cum Laude;
Michael David Rinehart of Garland, Texas, son of David and Monica Rinehart, Majors: Political Science and History, Cum Laude;
Andres Patrick Rivera of Albuquerque, New Mexico, son of Alicia Gutierrez and Dennis Rivera, Majors: Business Administration and Economics;
Diego Elias Robledo of McAllen, Texas, son of Ignacio Robledo, Major: Biology, Minor: Spanish;
Rebecca Katherine Rogers of Boerne, Texas, daughter of Emilie Rogers and Robert Rogers, Majors: Latin American & Iberian Studies and International Relations, Minor: Art, Summa Cum Laude;
Calvin Jordan Rosinbaum of Celina, Texas, son of Calvin and Rachel Rosinbaum, Major: Economics, Minor: Physics;
Zuleyma Yajaira Ruiz of Dallas, Texas, daughter of Oscar and Helen Coton, Majors: Business Administration and Public Health;
Ian Darby Ruth of Pearland, Texas, son of David and Tamara Ruth, Majors: Psychology and Sociology, Honors in Psychology, Magna Cum Laude;
Marina Jezek Sams of Dallas, Texas, daughter of David and Adrienne Sams, Majors: Communication and Art;
Afua Konadu Sarpong of Arlington, Texas, daughter of Andrew Boateng Sarpong and Comfort Brifo of Kumasi, Ghana, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Psychology;
Hunter Lestat Sartor of Denison, Texas, son of Judie and Cory Sartor, Major: Chemistry, Minor: Biology;
Poya Seck of Hutto,Texas, daughter of Dorothy Madison Seck and Papa-Mar Seck, Majors: International Relations and Sociology;
Noah Riley Selz of Dallas, Texas, son of Michael and Barb Selz, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Psychology;
Dilan Sunil Shah of McKinney, Texas, son of Sunil and Ila Shah, Major: Biology, Honors in Biology, Minor: Healthcare Leadership, Cum Laude;
Cameron Harrison Sharpe of Highland Village, Texas, son of Tish and Yong Sharpe, Majors: History and Political Science;
Kimberly Renee Shelton of Georgetown, Texas, daughter of Therese and Drew Shelton, Major: Art, Minor: Media Studies, Cum Laude;
Samantha Lyndsey Shepherd of Houston, Texas, daughter of Chip Shepherd and Helen Neighbors, Major: Media Studies, Minor: Art;
Karisma Yogesh Sheth of Plano, Texas, daughter of Yogesh and Kiran Sheth, Major: Business Administration, Minors: Leadership Studies and Spanish;
Jason Jungmin Shin of Southlake, Texas, son of Sang Shin and Hyun-Sook Park, Major: Biochemistry, Minor: Art, Summa Cum Laude;
Shawn Thomas Slowinski of Carrollton, Texas, son of Tom and Jo Slowinski, Major: Business Finance, Minors: Accounting and Leadership Studies;
Chelsea Rae Smith of Sherman, Texas, daughter of Joshua S. and Kelli Smith, Major: Psychology, Minor: Philosophy;
Ethan Casey Smith of Heath, Texas, son of Alton and Susie Smith, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Leadership Studies;
Shannon Katherine Smith of Austin, Texas, daughter of Amy and Dale Smith, Major: Business Finance, Minor: English;
Jessica Anne Snyder of Dallas, Texas, daughter of Shelley and Richard Snyder, Major: Biology, Minor: Education, Cum Laude;
Hayden Brian Soika of Flower Mound, Texas, son of Lori and Neal Walker of Flower Mound, and Kim and Brian Soika of Sugar Land, Texas, Major: Business Finance, Minor: Communication;
Jesus Manuel Sosa of Sherman, Texas, son of Jesus Manuel and Veronica Sosa, Major: Economics, Minors: Education and Spanish;
Madison Elise Spencer of Dallas, Texas, daughter of Rachelle Spencer of Dallas and Stanley and Betty Spencer of Athens, Texas, Major: Art, Minors: Computer Science and Sociology;
Kendall Rashad St Romain of Arlington, Texas, son of Terence and Sherrill St.Romain, Major: Business Finance, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Jodie Michelle Stautner of Bartonville, Texas, daughter of Tracy Stautner, Major: Classical Civilizations, Minor: Anthropology;
Cody Ellis Stewart of Duncanville, Texas, son of Keith and Ruthanne Stewart, Major: History, Minor: Western Intellectual Tradition;
Rachel Sydney Storm of Arlington, Texas, daughter of Sheryl and Tracy Storm, Majors: Media Studies and Classical Civilizations, Cum Laude;
Brittany Michelle Subialdea of Fort Worth, Texas, daughter of Sylvia Subialdea, Majors: Computer Science and East Asian Languages & Cultures, Summa Cum Laude;
Chandni Surti of McKinney, Texas, daughter of Haresh and Priti Surti, Major: Psychology, Minor: Neuroscience;
Jeremy Ryan Swisher of The Woodlands, Texas, son of Steve and Kathleen Swisher, Major: Interdisciplinary: Biochemical Neuroscience, Honors in Exercise & Sport Science, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science, Magna Cum Laude;
Jordan Alexis Tanner of Cibolo, Texas, son of Rebeca and Shawn Tanner, Majors: Biology and History;
Tyler Wesley Tarbox of Allen, Texas, son of Wes and Melissa Tarbox, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Sport Science;
Aaron Thomas of Rowlett, Texas, son of Sheela Thomas, Major: Psychology, Minors: Computer Science and Religious Studies;
Matthew Wesley Thompson of Whitehouse, Texas, son of Joe and Gwen Thompson, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Joseph Deshodd Traylor of Winona, Texas, son of Ruby Traylor of Winona and Stephen Traylor of Tyler, Texas, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Virginia Helen Trifiro of Austin, Texas, daughter of Cathy and Mark Trifiro, Majors: Psychology and French, Honors in Psychology, Magna Cum Laude;
Willa Ann Van Camp of Palo Alto, California, daughter of Warren and Wendy Van Camp, Major: Economics, Minor: Spanish;
Kathryn Rose Van Dinh of Austin, Texas, daughter of Dieu and Alyson Van Dinh, Major: Mathematics, Minor: Creative Writing, Magna Cum Laude;
Taylor Anne Van Kirk of Sherman, Texas, daughter of Jack Van Kirk and Kristina Mazzant Thorpe and Sam Thorpe, Major: History, Minor: Education, Magna Cum Laude;
Laura Michelle Van Zant of Sherman, Texas, daughter of John and Mary Van Zant, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Spanish;
Aardhra Meenakshi Venkatachalam of Flower Mound, Texas, daughter of Venkat and Saraswathi Radhakrishnan, Major: Music, Minors: Spanish and Neuroscience;
Tyler Jaymes Vilandre of Watauga, Texas, son of Tim and Cathy Vilandre, Majors: Computer Science and Media Studies;
Sayali Vilekar of Pleasanton, California, daughter of Manjiri and Harshad Vilekar, Major: Psychology, Minor: Spanish, Cum Laude;
Ian Collin Villacres of Farmers Branch, Texas, son of Ruben and Krin Villacres, Major: English with Creative Writing Emphasis, Minor: History;
Presleigh Watson of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, daughter of Kayla and Glenn Watson, Major: Economics, Minor: Spanish;
Jared Christopher Weaver of Galveston, Texas, son of Donna and Scott Weaver, Majors: Business Administration and Economics;
Sitara M Weerakoon of Austin, Texas, daughter of Asanga and Anusha Weerakoon, Majors: Public Health and French, Cum Laude;
Blake Mitchell Weinstein of Dallas, Texas, son of Gary Weinstein and Lisa Kanarek, Major: Computer Science, Minor: East Asian Languages & Cultures;
Blair Margaret Whalen of The Woodlands, Texas, daughter of Pamela Patton-Whalen and Casey Whalen, Majors: Psychology and East Asian Languages & Cultures, Summa Cum Laude;
Jacob Scott Whitaker of Forney, Texas, son of Dana and Diana Whitaker, Majors: Business Administration and Economics;
William Walton Whitehurst of Austin, Texas, son of Darren and Lissa Whitehurst, Major: East Asian Languages & Cultures, Honors in East Asian Languages and Cultures, Minors: Neuroscience and English, Cum Laude;
Braley Joe Williams of Blue Ridge, Texas, son of Rhonda Williams and Joe and Ginger Williams of Whitewright, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Erica Elaine Williams of Oceanside, California, daughter of Susan and Michael Williams, Majors: Public Health and Sociology;
Lee Harris Williamson of Wichita Falls, Texas, son of Keith and Anne-Marie Williamson, Major: Biology, Minor: Environmental Studies;
Katelyn Alexandra Willis of Friendswood, Texas, daughter of Jana and Lance Willis, Major: Communication, Minors: Nonprofit Organizations & Public Service and Political Science;
Cooper Campbell Woodyard of The Woodlands, Texas, son of Gaye Woodyard, Major: Business Administration, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Danielle Renee Wright of Los Fresnos, Texas, daughter of Ester Wright, Major: Psychology, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science;
Evan Kerem Wyatt of Fairview, Texas, son of Tim Wyatt of Fairview and Gulden Urgenc of Allen, Major: Physics, Minor: Mathematics;
Arthur Alexander Ximenes II of Fort Worth, Texas, son of Arthur and Dana Ximenes, Major: History, Minor: Political Science;
Carolyn Hwang Yao of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, daughter of Amy and Michael Yao, Major: Media Studies, Minors: Art and English;
Jing “Molly” Zhang of Plano, Texas, daughter of Kelly Liu and Zhang Xiao, Major: Public Health, Minor: Exercise & Sport Science and East Asian Languages & Cultures; and
Yuzhengze Zhao of Beijing, CHINA, son of Xin Zhao and Ningsheng Yu, Major: Computer Science, Minor: Environmental Studies.
Austin College, a private national liberal arts college located north of Dallas in Sherman, Texas, has earned a reputation for excellence in academic preparation, international study, pre-professional foundations, leadership development, committed faculty, and hands-on, adventurous learning opportunities. One of 40 schools profiled in Loren Pope’s influential book Colleges That Change Lives, Austin College boasts a welcoming community that embraces diversity and individuality, with more than 40 percent of students representing ethnic minorities. A residential student body of approximately 1,275 students and a faculty of more than 100 allow a 13:1 student-faculty ratio and personalized attention. The College is related by covenant to the Presbyterian Church (USA) and cultivates an inclusive atmosphere that supports students’ faith journeys regardless of religious tradition.